Skip to product information
1 of 2

QuinteSens

ORGANIC Jojoba Oil

ORGANIC Jojoba Oil

Regular price $7.00 USD
Regular price Sale price $7.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
  • Discutez avec notre assistante disponible 24-7
  • Livraisons offerte à partir de 120 CHF de commande.
  • Les commandes passées avant 17h sont expédiées le jour suivant.
Weight

Jojoba oil is used mainly on combination to oily skin because it effectively regulates sebum production and therefore imperfections . It also has beautiful regenerating and softening properties that are useful in anti-wrinkle treatments.

ORGANIC | 100% PURE & NATURAL

30ml

100ml

250ml

Description

First of all, you should know that Jojoba oil is a so-called “dry” oil, meaning that it penetrates quickly without leaving a greasy film on the skin.

It is an oil that regulates sebum production, which is why it is very effective on combination and oily skin.

Contrary to what is mentioned in many cosmetology manuals, it is not indicated for nourishing and soothing sensitive, dry or dehydrated skin because its chemical structure (similar to a wax) does not allow it to be deeply nourished.

On the other hand, it is entirely possible to use it in conjunction with one or more other vegetable oils in order to obtain a penetrating texture while remaining close to the skin's sebum.

Pure, it makes a wonderful makeup remover and if you don't like oil on your skin, you can always mix it with a hydrosol (50% Jojoba/50% hydrosol) to obtain a two-phase makeup remover in the blink of an eye!

In conclusion, Jojoba oil is perfect for regulating sebum in combination and oily skin, purifying skin with imperfections and toning mature skin, but on its own it is not suitable for dry and sensitive skin.

Jojoba Oil quality guarantees

  • Botanical name: Simmondsia chinensis (fam. Simmondsiaceae)
  • Extracted part: Seeds
  • Production: First cold pressing
  • Origin: Peru
  • Brand/Manufacturer: Switzerland
  • Culture: Organic
  • Organoleptic characteristics: Golden yellow oily liquid, almost neutral, delicate odor
  • Major fatty acids: Gadoleic acid (65-80%), Erucic acid (10-20%)
  • Density: 0.850 - 0.880 (20°C)

Naturals&Co quality

Our products are 100% natural and selected with the greatest attention while respecting the plant and the producer. Packaging is done by us in Tavannes, in the heart of Grand Chasseral (Bernese Jura).

Benefits & properties of Jojoba oil

In home cosmetics, Jojoba vegetable oil is used for the following benefits and properties:
  • It is suitable for combination and oily skin because it regulates the skin's sebum production.
  • It reduces spots thanks to its anti-seborrheic action
  • Regenerating and anti-wrinkle, it is appreciated by mature skin
  • Dry oil: penetrates easily without leaving a greasy film
  • It firms and tones sagging skin
  • It also rebalances oily hair, useful for oily dandruff.
  • It adds shine to dull hair

Skin properties of Jojoba oil

  • Anti-aging
  • Purifying
  • Soothing
  • Unifying
  • Regenerating
  • Protective
  • Regulators

Skin types and conditions

  • Combination skin
  • Oily skin
  • Skin with imperfections
  • Mature skin

Problems

  • Wrinkles, fine lines
  • Acne, spots, blemishes

Hair

  • Dull hair
  • Greasy hair
  • Oily dandruff

Uses of Jojoba Oil

Here are some examples of uses of Jojoba oil in home cosmetics:

  • Emulsions
  • Body oils
  • Oily serum
  • Lip Balms & Sticks
  • hair care
  • SAF soap
  • M&P soap

Jojoba oil in cold saponification

Saponification index (NaOH) of Jojoba oil: 0.66

  • 0 % Foaming power
  • 0 % Cleaning power
  • 12 % Smoothness
  • 0 % Hardness
  • 0 % Longevity
  • 0 % Stability

Note : Jojoba oil is a wax, it is therefore not possible to calculate its different characteristics in SAF. On the other hand, what we can say is that it contains a lot of unsaponifiables which makes the soap very soft.

View full details